01904 554277 york.learning@york.gov.uk

2019-20

Privacy Policy

York Learning Logo 2018
Author: Will Harris
Date of Publication: November 2019
Revision
First date of review October 2020

We keep the York Learning (City of York Council) Privacy Notice under review and it was last reviewed and updated in November 2019.

When City of York Council (CYC) collects and uses your personal data, it is being regulated by Data Protection legislation and we’re responsible as the ‘Data Controller’. Our Data Protection notification is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Reference number Z5809563.

Your rights

To find out about your rights under Data Protection law, you can go to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

You can also find information about your rights at https://www.york.gov.uk/privacy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, want to exercise your rights, or if you have a complaint about how your information has been used, please contact us at foi@york.gov.uk or 01904 554145, or write to the:

Data Protection Officer
City of York Council
West Offices
Station Rise
York
YO1 6GA

The York Learning course booking service at CYC will collect your personal data and special categories of personal data when you book onto a course with us using our online booking systems or in person and this privacy notice explains how we use this information.

We have a legitimate interest to collect data before enrolment during the online registration process as this enables us to allow you to book on to a course.  Any data collected via registration that does not lead to a completed course booking will automatically be deleted within one month of collecting said data.

The York Learning course booking service will:

  • Collect and use your information in order to process your application for the course you are interested in
  • Only ask you for the information that is necessary to provide you with the course you are interested in
  • Store your information securely and ensure it is only accessed by employees who are authorised to do so;
  • Make sure your information is not kept for longer then outlined in CYC ‘Data Retention Schedule’;
  • Confidentially and securely destroy and delete your information when we no longer need it.

The York Learning course booking service requires you to:

  • Provide accurate and up to date information;
  • Inform us of any relevant changes/updates to the information previously provided at your earliest convenience;
  • Inform us if there are any mistakes in the information you have provided, or in the information that we have sent to you at your earliest convenience.

If you fail to provide the information we ask for, we may not be able to process your booking onto the course you wish to book onto.

How will we use your information?

The information you provide to the York Learning course booking service will be used to:

  • Process your booking onto the course
  • Advise your course tutor of any health and/or learning issues that would require support within the class or would need to be taken account of during your time on the course, to ensure that our learning provision takes account of all learning needs
  • If your course is accredited, provide information to the exam board who are responsible for the accreditation of your qualification
  • Contact you in the event of an issue with your course or if any arrangements need to be altered
  • It allows us to meet our Health and Safety, Prevent and Safeguarding obligations

Who we share your information with?

All data inputted via book.yorklearning.org.uk is processed but not stored by our processing partner Tribal.

The funding used to provide this education and training comes from a variety of sources as indicated by the following:

  • Education Skills and Funding Agency ( ESFA)
  • European Social Fund ( ESF)

York Learning is contractually required to process your personal data by the above funding bodies. This means that we are legally obliged to have this data as a prerequisite for you attending our learning provision. This is so the ESFA/ESF can meet their statutory responsibilities and exercise its functions. As part of this requirement you may be contacted by the English European Social Fund ( ESF) Managing Authority, or its agents, to carry out research and evaluation on the effectiveness of the programme.

Your information will be shared with some of the below companies as part of your application depending on which course you are booking onto. We are happy to discuss this with you further relating to your specific course booking if you wish.

As part of our contractual obligations we will share your data with the following examining bodies (please note the link to their privacy notices) where relevant to the learners’ accredited learning objectives:

AAT  www.aat.org.uk/get-myaat/privacy-policy
Sage   www.sagequalifications.com/Privacy
Skillsfirst   www.skillsfirst.co.uk/index.php?page=policies&url=data-protection-policy&id=680&type=Article
ACE   www.acecerts.co.uk/web/privacy-policy
Lifetime Awarding www.innovateawarding.org/about/privacy-policy
Vision2learn  www.vision2learn.com/privacy-policy.aspx
Quartz Innovate Awarding Body www.innovateawarding.org/about/privacy-policy
City and Guilds  www.cityandguilds.com/learner-policy
VTCT www.vtct.org.uk/privacy-policy
IQ www.industryqualifications.org.uk/centre-portal/general-guidance/company-policies/data-protection-policy/view
AQA www.aqa.org.uk/about-us/privacy-policy
CPCAB www.cpcab.co.uk/public_docs/privacy_notice_template_guidance
Trinity www.trinitycollege.com/site/?id=9
Edexcel www.pearson.com/uk/pearson-privacy-and-you/privacy-policy
NOCN www.nocn.org.uk
British Computer Society www.bcs.org
OCR www.ocr.org.uk/about/our-policies/website-policies/privacy-policy/
ILM www.i-l-m.com/terms-and-conditions/gdpr
NCFE www.ncfe.org.uk/privacy-notice
BKSB www.bksb.co.uk/privacy-and-cookie-policy-bksblive/
DFE https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education/about/personal-information-charter
ESFA https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/esfa-privacy-notice

We may be required or permitted, under Data Protection legislation, to disclose your personal data without your explicit consent, e.g. if we have a legal obligation to do so, such as law enforcement, fraud investigations, regulation and licensing, criminal prosecutions and Court proceedings.

How long do we keep your information for?

We keep learner information for a period of six years.

When we no longer have a need to keep your information, we will delete or destroy it securely.

At the end of the retention period, we may pass any relevant information to the City Archives where it is required or appropriate to do so.

How do we store your Personal Data?

Your personal data is stored in password protected areas which are behind firewalls and only accessible to certain specific members of York Learning staff. You have ‘the right to be forgotten’ as laid out in Article 17 of the GDPR directives. If you wish to do this, you need to contact the CYC FoI team: foi@york.gov.uk or 01904 554145.

Further processing

If we wish to use your information for a new purpose, not covered by this privacy notice, we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.